Dr. Mahim Mittal
Internal Medicine

Dr. Mahim Mittal

Director

Specialized in Gastrointestinal disorders

Experience: 31+ yrs

Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, LucknowHospital Partner
LucknowLocation

About & Clinical Profile

Senior Internal Medicine specialist with 25+ years of expertise, skilled in managing complex gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, endocrine and rheumatological conditions. Former Professor & Head of Medicine at BRD Medical College, with extensive experience in ICU care and high-volume tertiary clinical services. Gold Medalist (MD, KGMU) with 50+ national publications in diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, renal disorders and infectious diseases. Dr. Mahim Mittal is a senior physician with 25 years of experience in internal medicine, with expertise in managing a wide range of acute and chronic conditions across Gastroenterology, Rheumatology, Pulmonary Medicine, Endocrinology and Cardiology. He has extensive experience in the management of critically ill patients in the ICU and in treating complex gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, endocrine and rheumatological disorders in a high-volume tertiary-care government medical college. He previously served as Professor and Head of Medicine at BRD Medical College, where he oversaw clinical services, postgraduate training and critical care. He has more than 50 national publications on diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, chronic renal failure, HIV and acute encephalitis syndrome.

Education & Qualifications

  • MD (Medicine) King George's Medical University (KGMU) Lucknow
    Medical Credential
  • MBBS GSVM Medical College Kanpur.
    Medical Credential

Fields of Clinical Expertise

  • Gastrointestinal disorders
  • Rheumatological disorders
  • Diabetes
  • Hypertension and cardiovascular diseases
  • Pulmonary medicine
  • Prolonged fever and infectious diseases
  • Comprehensive care for elderly (geriatric) patients

Awards & Recognition

Gold Medal (MD) Lucknow University

Share Profile

Hospital Affiliation

Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow

Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow

4.8(21972 Reviews)

Sector - A, Pocket - 1, Sushant Golf City, Amar Shaheed Path, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226030

View Hospital Profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about Dr. Mahim Mittal

What are Dr. Mahim Mittal's qualifications?

Dr. Mahim Mittal holds MD (Medicine) King George’s Medical University (KGMU) Lucknow, MBBS GSVM Medical College Kanpur., with 31+ yrs of clinical experience in Internal Medicine.

What conditions does Dr. Mahim Mittal treat?

Dr. Mahim Mittal specializes in Gastrointestinal disorders, Rheumatological disorders, Diabetes, Hypertension and cardiovascular diseases, Pulmonary medicine, Prolonged fever and infectious diseases, Comprehensive care for elderly (geriatric) patients.

Where does Dr. Mahim Mittal practice?

Dr. Mahim Mittal is currently affiliated with Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow, Lucknow.

What are some notable achievements of Dr. Mahim Mittal?

Gold Medal (MD) Lucknow University

How do I book an appointment with Dr. Mahim Mittal?

Request a callback using the form on this page, and our medical advisors will help schedule your appointment.

Other Doctors You Might Consider

Top specialists from Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow

Dr. Sourav Shukla

Dr. Sourav Shukla

Director

31+ yrs
Lucknow
MS Orthopaedics MLB Medical College Jhansi
MRCS Edinburg Royal college of surgeons of Edinburgh
MBBS GSVM Medical College Kanpur
Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow
View profile of Dr. Sourav Shukla
Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Pandey

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Pandey

Director

14+ yrs
Lucknow
MCh (Vascular Surgery)
MS (General Surgery)
MBBS.
Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow
View profile of Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Pandey
Dr. Vineet Mishra

Dr. Vineet Mishra

Associate Consultant

11+ yrs
Lucknow
MD (Nuclear Medicine) - SGPGIMS Lucknow
MBBS - JNMC - Aligarh Muslim University.
Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow
View profile of Dr. Vineet Mishra
Dr. Monica Narayan

Dr. Monica Narayan

Consultant

14+ yrs
Lucknow
FMAS WALS
DNB- OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY VPIMS-LUCKNOW
DGO PMCH -PATNA
MBBS RIMS -RANCHI
Medanta Super Speciality Hospital, Lucknow
View profile of Dr. Monica Narayan