Dr. Arvind Kumar
Pediatrics & Neonatology

Dr. Arvind Kumar

Principal Director & HOD - Pediatrics & Neonatology

Specialized in Neonatal Intensive Care

Experience: 27+ yrs

Fortis Hospital, Shalimar BaghHospital Partner
DelhiLocation

About & Clinical Profile

Dr. Arvind Kumar is a highly regarded pediatrician and neonatologist directing pediatric intensive care (PICU) and advanced neonatal care (NICU) units at Fortis Hospital.

Education & Qualifications

  • MBBS
    Medical Credential
  • MD (Pediatrics)
    Medical Credential
  • Fellowship in Neonatology
    Medical Credential

Fields of Clinical Expertise

  • Neonatal Intensive Care
  • Pediatric Critical Care
  • Respiratory Medicine in Children
  • Childhood Growth & Nutrition

Awards & Recognition

Best Pediatrician Award in Delhi
Excellence in Neonatal Critical Care

Fellowships & Memberships

Member - Indian Academy of Pediatrics (IAP)
Member - National Neonatology Forum (NNF)

Languages Spoken

  • English
  • Hindi

Share Profile

Hospital Affiliation

Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh

Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh

4.6(12126 Reviews)

A Block, Shaheed Udham Singh Marg, Poorbi Shalimar Bag, Shalimar Bagh, New Delhi, 110088

View Hospital Profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about Dr. Arvind Kumar

What are Dr. Arvind Kumar's qualifications?

Dr. Arvind Kumar holds MBBS, MD (Pediatrics), Fellowship in Neonatology, with 27+ yrs of clinical experience in Pediatrics & Neonatology.

What conditions does Dr. Arvind Kumar treat?

Dr. Arvind Kumar specializes in Neonatal Intensive Care, Pediatric Critical Care, Respiratory Medicine in Children, Childhood Growth & Nutrition.

Where does Dr. Arvind Kumar practice?

Dr. Arvind Kumar is currently affiliated with Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh, AA-299, Shaheed Udham Singh Marg, AA Block, Poorbi Shalimar Bagh, New Delhi, Delhi 110088.

What are some notable achievements of Dr. Arvind Kumar?

Best Pediatrician Award in Delhi; Excellence in Neonatal Critical Care

What professional memberships or fellowships does Dr. Arvind Kumar hold?

Member - Indian Academy of Pediatrics (IAP); Member - National Neonatology Forum (NNF)

What languages does the doctor speak?

Dr. Arvind Kumar consults in English, Hindi.

How do I book an appointment with Dr. Arvind Kumar?

Request a callback using the form on this page, and our medical advisors will help schedule your appointment.

Other Doctors You Might Consider

Top specialists from Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh

Dr. Naresh Kumar Goyal

Dr. Naresh Kumar Goyal

Principal Director & HOD - Interventional Cardiology & Heart Failure

26+ yrs
Delhi
MBBS
MD (Medicine)
DM (Cardiology)
Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh
View profile of Dr. Naresh Kumar Goyal
Dr. Sonal Gupta

Dr. Sonal Gupta

Director & HOD - Neurosurgery

26+ yrs
Delhi
MBBS
MS (General Surgery)
MCh (Neurosurgery)
Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh
View profile of Dr. Sonal Gupta
Dr. Nityanand Tripathi

Dr. Nityanand Tripathi

Principal Director & HOD - Cardiology & Electrophysiology

25+ yrs
Delhi
MBBS
MD (General Medicine)
DM (Cardiology)
Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh
View profile of Dr. Nityanand Tripathi
Dr. Amite Pankaj Aggarwal

Dr. Amite Pankaj Aggarwal

Principal Director & HOD - Orthopaedics & Joint Replacement

24+ yrs
Delhi
MBBS
MS (Orthopaedics)
MCh (Orthopaedics
UK)
DNB (Orthopaedics)
Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh
View profile of Dr. Amite Pankaj Aggarwal